Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Feeling Warmer

I got a phone call this afternoon letting me know that there was a cancelation at the Warm Place. Instead of having to wait until March 17th, we're going to be able to go this Thursday. I'm still planning on going to Gilda's that Thursday night, but then we should be able to attend The Warm Place after that. OK-- I'm tired and going to bed, but I'm feeling warmer already.

3 comments:

Al Rearick said...

Hallelujah! I am so glad God opened a space for y'all at the WARM Place! March 17 seemed like an eternity away, so I'm thankful that this spot has opened up for y'all.

I ran into your Aunt Sandy yesterday at Mrs. Whitt's service (she'll be okay; I gotta look where I'm going, hahaha). Man, y'all are so lucky to be related to her. There are few people (if any) who are as affirming, positive, faithful, and WARM as your Aunt Sandy.

So, continued prayers for you and the girls (can't wait to hear about Thursday night) and for your Gramma Betty. Your Aunt Sandy says she's doing well, and my failing memory tells me that your Grandma is out of ICU (I hope I got that right). In any event, I got the impression that your Grandma is on the road to recovery. Man, those McNutts are a tough bunch, aren't they? Inspiring, too!

In Him and around the corner (and feeling WARM!),

Al

JudyO said...

Yeah!!! and PTL!!!
So glad for you and the girls. It couldn't happen to a nicer family.
Still keeping you in our prayers in Arizona.

Lynne said...

We send our hugs and it is great news to hear that a place has opened at the Warm Place.
Love,
Aunt Lynne